Strength in
Leadership

A collective of outstanding leaders across multiple disciples, holding our scholars to consistently high behavioral and academic expectations.

Board of Trustees
Leadership
Operations
Student Support
Teachers
Arts Specialists
Teacher Instructional Support
Non-Instructional Student Support

Board of Trustees

Board Chair Barbara Scott Education Consultant Email Barbara
Board Member Andrea Zayas National Director of K-12 Education for Ballmer Group Email Andrea
Board Vice Chair Charles Whites Vice President, Associate General Counsel, New York Life Email Charles
Board Secretary Katherine Trager Attorney Email Katherine
Treasurer Arlene Bascom Vice President and Comptroller, Green-Wood Cemetery and Historic Fund Email Arlene
Board Member David Barnard Senior Vice President, Alliance Bernstein Email David
Board Member Lori Biancamano Executive Director, Bentall GreenOak Email Lori
Board Member Denise Brecher Educator Email Denise
Board Member Susan Geisenheimer Email Susan
Board Member Eric Osorio Associate Head of School, The Calhoun School Email Eric
Board Member Sara Villagio Chief Marketing Officer, Carnegie Hall Email Sara
Board Member Dan Vislocky Managing Partner, Station Companies Email Dan
Board Member Karen Drezner Chief Strategy Officer, Amber Charter Schools Email Karen
Board Member Evette Stair Radlein Deputy General Counsel, Schröedinger Inc. Email Evette
Board Minutes

Leadership: Both Schools

Executive Director Miriam Raccah Email Miriam
Executive Assistant Erica Jones Email Erica
Director of Development Jasmin Abbatiello Email Jasmin
Director of Operations Karlene Cowan Email Karlene
Director of Finance Melanie Hok Email Melanie
Arts Director Jerry Phelps Email Jerry

Leadership: Elementary School

Interim Principal Patricia Rooney Email Patricia
Operations Manager Audriana Blackwell Email Audriana
Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Special Populations Jennifer Ciavirella Email Jennifer
Director of Curriculm and Instruction Maria Hewins Email Maria
Interim Dean Andres Maldonado Email Andres

Leadership: Middle School

Director of Curriculm and Instruction Kathryn Cotten Email Kathryn
Middle School Principal Ryan McCabe Email Ryan
Director of Curriculum and Instruction Alice Mclntosh Email Alice
Dean of Students Lisselot Monegro Email Lisselot
Operations Manager Nadeen Santana Email Nadeen

Operations: Both Schools

Operations: Elementary School

School Aide Carlos Addams-Rosa Email Carlos
School Aide Mavelyn Cruz Email Mavelyn
School Aide Alyssa Diaz Email Alyssa
Maintenance Supervisor Danny Diaz Email Danny
Supervisor - School Aides Milagros Ocasio Email Milagros
Operations Associate Brian Ortiz Email Brian
Food Service Manager Grisel Pereira Email Grisel
Food Service Aide Carmen Rivera Email Carmen
School Aide Francisco Salvador Email Francisco
Administrative Assistant Fatoumata Traore Sanogo Email Fatoumata

Operations: Middle School

Operations Associate Rachel Baez Email Rachel
Operations Associate Angeline Rosario Email Angeline

Student Support: Elementary School

Social Worker Natalie Francis Email Natalie
SETTS Teacher Keisha Jacobs Email Keisha
RTI Teacher Heliz Martinez Email Heliz
RTI Teacher Katrina Merkel Email Katrina
Guidance Counselor Michell Orellana Email Michell

Student Support: Middle School

Guidance Counselor Jessica Roman Email Jessica
Social Worker Yimel Young Email Yimel

Teachers: Elementary School

Teacher, 3rd Grade Siobhan Anderson Email Siobhan
Teacher, 2nd Grade Wendy Anderson Email Wendy
Teacher, 2nd Grade Lindsey Cunha Email Lindsey
Kindergarten Teacher Christine Daniel Email Christine
Teacher, 2nd Grade Dionnedra Davidson Email Dionnedra
Teacher, 1st Grade Kim Davidson Email Kim
Teacher, Kindergarten Fiona Deveaux Email Fiona
Teacher, 1st Grade Sabrina Francis Email Sabrina
Teacher, 5th Grade Emily Garcia Email Emily
Teacher, 3rd Grade Bianca Gonzalez Email Bianca
Teacher, 3rd Grade Melissa Jean-Baptiste Email Melissa
Teacher Emma Kanestrin Email Emma
Teacher, 4th Grade Amanda Karperis Email Amanda
Teacher, Kindergarten Lauren Kowalski Email Lauren
Teacher, 5th Grade Agnes Lopez Email Agnes
1st Grade Teacher Melanie Ortiz Email Melanie
Teacher, 1st Grade Kiara Quiroz Email Kiara
Teacher Vanessa Sa Email Vanessa
Teacher, 2nd Grade Ginette Valentin Email Ginette
Kindergarten Teacher Maleana Walters Email Maleana
Teacher, 3rd Grade Gloria Williams Email Gloria

Teachers: Middle School

Math Teacher Joel Alvarado Email Joel
SETTS Teacher Michelle Bontemps Email Michelle
Teacher Carlos Canela Email Carlos
Special Education Cassandre Chery Email Cassandre
Arts Assistant Nelson Chimilio Email Nelson
ELA Teacher Jalysa Cornelius Email Jalysa
Special Education Eugenia Edwards Email Eugenia
SETTS Teacher Freddie Escobar Email Freddie
Teacher Chelsea Garabito Email Chelsea
Humanities and SPED Teacher Niya Giddens Email Niya
Teacher Casey Hogan Email Casey
Teacher Ashley Hunker Email Ashley
Teacher Adolphus Jason Email Adolphus
Special Education Stephanie Jones Email Stephanie
Special Education Regina Martin Email Regina
Social Studies Christian Narewski Email Christian
Science Teacher Dylan Ravdin Email Dylan
PE Teacher Tyrese Rolison-Abrams Email Tyrese
Math Teacher Shaba Simmons Email Shaba
English Teacher Marilyn Valentin Email Marilyn
Teacher, 8th Grade Social Studies Marcia White Email Marcia

Arts Specialists: Elementary School

Arts Assistant Jennifer Caraballo Email Jennifer
Visual Arts Teacher Danielle Gray Email Danielle
Music Teacher Willie Morris Email Willie
Dance Teacher Freyani Patrice Email Freyani
Theater Teacher Chris Price Email Chris

Arts Specialists: Middle School

Theatre Teacher Ryan Canuelle Email Ryan
Music Teacher Jason Fitch Email Jason
Dance Teacher DaShawn White Email DaShawn
Visual Arts Teacher Gisel Zapata Email Gisel

Teacher Instructional Support: Elementary School

ELL Bianca Albino Email Bianca
RTI Math Vanessa Alcantara Email Vanessa
Teacher Assistant Rashik High Email Rashik
ELL Teacher Christine Johnson Email Christine
RTI Teacher Nikole Moore-Medley Email Nikole

Teacher Instructional Support: Middle School

Interventionist Manouchka Pierre Email Manouchka
ENL Teacher Vinthany Souvannarath Email Vinthany

Non-Instructional Student Support: Elementary School

Non-Instructional Student Support: Middle School

School Aide Ronald Ack Email Ronald
Dean Assistant Jacob Basantes Email Jacob
Dean Assistant Clarence Campbell Email Clarence
Dean Assistant William Shelton Email William