Strength in
Leadership

A collective of outstanding leaders across multiple disciples, holding our scholars to consistently high behavioral and academic expectations.

Board of Trustees
Leadership
Operations
Student Support
Teachers
Arts Specialists

Board of Trustees

Board Member Ahmad Sheikh Partner, SFW Capital Partners
Board Member Dan Vislocky Managing Partner, Station Companies
Board Secretary Katherine Trager Attorney
Board Chair Barbara Scott Education Consultant, Secretary Email Barbara Scott
Treasurer Arlene Bascom Vice President and Comptroller at Green-Wood Cemetery and Historic Fund
Board Co Vice Chair Graham Powis Vice Chair, Senior Capital Markets. Advisor, Brookline Capital Markets
Board Member Denise Brecher Educator
Parent Representative Aisha Bell Children's Librarian at Scarsdale Public Library
Board Member Eric Osorio Associate Head of School at The Calhoun School
Board Member Susan Geisenheimer
Board Member Lori Biancamano Executive Director, Bentall GreenOak
Board Co Vice Chair Charles Whites Vice President, Associate General Counsel, New York Life
Board Minutes

Leadership: Both Schools

Executive Director Miriam Raccah Email Miriam Raccah
Director of Operations Karlene Cowan Email Karlene Cowan
Director of Finance Melanie Hok Email Melanie
Arts Director Jerry Phelps Email Jerry Phelps

Leadership: Elementary School

Principal Ms.Thomas Email Ms.Thomas
Director of Curriculm and Instruction Maria Hewins Email Maria
Arts Director Jerry Phelps Email Jerry Phelps
Operations Manager Audriana Blackwell Email Audriana Blackwell
Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Special Populations Jennifer Ciavirella Email Jennifer Ciavirella
Dean of Students Jahneel Small Email Jahneel Small
Director of Curriculum and Instruction Patricia Rooney Email Patricia Rooney

Leadership: Middle School

Principal Ryan McCabe Email Ryan McCabe
Director of Curriculm and Instruction Kathryn Cotten Email Kathryn Cotten
Arts Director Jerry Phelps Email Jerry Phelps
Director of Curriculum Geovanti Steward Email Geovanti Steward
Operations Manager Nadeen Williams Email Nadeen Williams
Dean of Students Lisselot Monegro Email Lisselot Monegro

Operations: Both Schools

Operations: Elementary School

School Aide Mackenzie Socola Email Mackenzie Socola
Custodian Angel Pagan Email Angel Pagan
Administrative Assistant Fatoumata Sanogo Email Fatoumata Sanogo
Food Service Aide Carmen Rivera Email Carmen Rivera
Food Service Manager Grisel Pereira Email Grisel Pereira
Supervisor - School Aides Milagros Ocasio Email Milagros Ocasio

Operations: Middle School

School Aide Edwin Fuentes Email Edwin
Administrative Assistant Samantha Rivera Email Samantha Rivera

Student Support: Elementary School

Teacher Aide Marisol Rodriguez Email Marisol Rodriguez
Social Worker Allan Smith Email Allan Smith
SETTS Teacher Keisha Jacobs Email Keisha Jacobs
RTI Teacher Katrina Merkel Email Katrina Merkel
RTI Teacher Heliz Martinez Email Heliz Martinez

Student Support: Middle School

Guidance Counselor Jessica Roman Email Jessica
RTI Coordinator Alice Mclntosh Email Alice
Social Worker Yimel Young Email Yimel Young

Teachers: Elementary School

1st Grade Tammie Hackett Email Tammie
Emma Kanestrin Email Emma
ELL Teacher Christine Johnson Email Christine
Angela Coplin Email Angela
ELL Bianca Albino Email Bianca Albino
Teacher, Kindergarten Emma Stewart Email Emma Stewart
Teacher, Kindergarten Lauren Kowalski Email Lauren Kowalski
Teacher, 2nd Grade Lindsey Cunha Email Lindsey Cunha
Teacher, 3rd Grade Kaitlyn Chiodo Email Kaitlyn Chiodo
Teacher, 5th Grade Donata Carolina Email Donata Carolina
Teacher, 5th Grade Emily Garcia Email Emily Garcia
Teacher, 5th Grade Rachel Krueger Email Rachel Krueger
Teacher, 4th Grade Amanda Karperis Email Amanda Karperis
Teacher, 4th Grade Vanessa Alcantara Email Vanessa Alcantara
Teacher, 3rd Grade Gloria Williams Email Gloria Williams
Teacher, 2nd Grade Ginette Valentin Email Ginette Valentin
Teacher, 2nd Grade Dionnedra Davidson Email Dionnedra Davidson
Teacher, 1st Grade Kim Davidson Email Kim Davidson
RTI Teacher Niaomi Turner Email Niaomi Turner
Teacher, Kindergarten Daisha Tate Email Daisha Tate
Teacher, 5th Grade Agnes Lopez Email Agnes Lopez
Teacher, 3rd Grade Siobhan Anderson Email Siobhan Anderson
Teacher, 3rd Grade Bianca Gonzalez Email Bianca Gonzalez
Teacher, 2nd Grade Wendy Anderson Email Wendy Anderson
Teacher, Kindergarten Fiona Deveaux Email Fiona Deveaux

Teachers: Middle School

Humanities and SPED Teacher Taesha Martinez Email Taesha
English Teacher Rene Lantigua Email Rene
Humanities and SPED Teacher Niya Giddens Email Niya
English Marilyn Valentin Email Marilyn
Kaity Ferguson-Shand Email Kaity
Science Dylan Ravdin Email Dylan
Casey Hogan Email Casey
Carlos Canela Email Carlos
Ashley Hunker Email Ashley
Alexandria Hooks Email Alexandria
Social Studies Christian Narewski Email Christian Narewski
Special Education Stephanie Jones Email Stephanie Jones
Special Education Regina Martin Email Regina Martin
ENL Teacher Vinthany Souvannarath Email Vinthany Souvannarath
Special Education Chaz Woods Email Chaz Woods
Special Education Eugenia Edwards Email Eugenia Edwards
Physical Education/Health Bernard Mcilwain Email Bernard Mcilwain
Science Teacher Jorge Corranza Email Jorge Corranza
Social Studies John Bezon Email John Bezon
Special Education Cassandre Chery Email Cassandre Chery
Math Teacher Shaba Simmons Email Shaba Simmons

Arts Specialists: Elementary School

Arts Assistant Jennifer Caraballo Email Jennifer
Theater Teacher Lindsey St. Onge Email Lindsey St. Onge
Dance Teacher Blair Brown Email Blair Brown
Visual Arts Specialist Aritha Corry Email Aritha Corry
Music Teacher Thomas Finn Email Thomas Finn

Arts Specialists: Middle School

Visual Arts Moira Tuohy Email Moira Tuohy
Dance Teacher DaShawn White Email DaShawn White
Theatre Teacher Ryan Canuelle Email Ryan Canuelle
Music Teacher Jason Fitch Email Jason Fitch